Schedule F Can’t Be Beaten in the Courts
[…] As a result, employees could be shown the door if they didn’t follow an administration’s will (or for any other reason as well, apart from blatant discrimination). Replacements could be brought in without any standard for determining their competence.
Critics howled and vowed to challenge the new schedule on constitutional grounds. However, in issuing the order, the Trump administration pointed to existing law, 5 USC 3301, for justification. Now, for those of you who don’t have a dog-eared copy of Part 5 of the U.S. Code by your bedside, it says that the president may “prescribe such regulations for the admission of individuals into the civil service in the executive branch as will best promote the efficiency of that service.”
And then, as the Trump executive order points out, 5 USC 3302 states, “The President may prescribe rules governing the competitive service,” including “necessary exceptions of positions from the competitive service.”